Canadian Sculling Marathon

CSM: Montebello Tour — August 25 and 26, 2018

csm

An endurance challenge for scullers

Since 2005, the rowing section of the Ottawa New Edinburgh Club (ONEC) has organized an annual distance challenge using touring, coastal, and open water shells on the Ottawa River: the Canadian Sculling Marathon (CSM). Inspired by the world-renowned Canadian Ski Marathon, it stresses participation, fitness, endurance and fun!

A distance event under the banner of the Ontario Adventure Rowing Association, the CSM usually offers a choice of a full marathon (42 km) or a half marathon (21 km) with a circuit starting and finishing at the ONEC boathouse and taking in some of the capital’s most famous landmarks.

In 2018, exceptionally, the CSM circuit will be replaced by a two-day sanctioned tour from Ottawa to Montebello in touring and coastal shells, a distance of over 42 km, on August 25 and 26.

CSM: 10 km Open — Saturday, August 18, 2018

The CSM 10 km Open will be an ONEC event to be held on Saturday morning, August 18.

More detailed information on both events will be posted soon.

CSM Results 2017

Full marathon
  1. Kevin Mahoney – 3:47
  2. Hanlan quad – Shawna Pereira, Joanna Kolakowska, Shelagh Baker, Kirsten Ryan, Liane Bell (ONEC) – 4:13
  3. ONEC quad – Alistair Hensler, Norma Strachan, Jane Wilson, Karin Germann, Susan Smith – 4:32
Half marathon
  1. Giusseppe Lund (Emden) – 1:49:05
  2. ONEC quad – Roxanne Deevey, Rosana Biondo (Mexico), John Schofield, Carl Shaver, Louise Binette – 1:49:15
  3. Hanlan quad – Geoffrey Church, Kenny Tsang, Tracy McKenzie, Mathieu Dubuc, Joan Robertson (ONEC) – 1:53:21
  4. Hanlan quad – Maureen Williams, Sarah Ward-Macks, Pete Pennefather, Petra U, Gillian Williamson (ONEC) – 2:04:36
  5. Bern Rochon – 2:11:42
  6. Hanlan double – Cynthia Ward, Idilko Jurina Cleary – 2:16:59
  7. Rob James – 2:31:50
  8. Durham double – Homam Michaels, Julie-Anne – 2:50:45
10K
  1. Guissieppe Lund – 46:42
  2. Sherry Dolan & John Moore – 47:00
  3. Roxanne Deevy & Rosana Biondo – 49:32
  4. Christa Ramonat – 51:02
  5. John Spika – 56:40
  6. Carl Shaver – 59:38
  7. Odyssey Quad – Louise Binette, Meryl Oliver, Betty WardIsla Paterson, Bridgit Knecht – 59:52
  8. Odawa Quad – Mary Clark, Debbie Reinhart, Christine BloghHelena Proszanski, Tom Fottinger – 1:04:30
  9. Sheila Perry – 1:11:22
  10. Mark Feldstein – 1:20:42

The winner of this year’s Hensler cup goes to both Hanlan and ONEC. We wish to congratulate all crews who participated in this year’s events, and we look forward to seeing you at ONEC next year!

Canadian Sculling Marathon
Hensler Trophy ‘Endurance’
Celebrating those who rowed a full marathon (42 km)

2014
ONEC: S. Doire, A. Gagnon, K. Germann, A. Hensler, B. Knecht, K. Sogge, N. Strachan, T. van Walsum
HANLAN B.C.: E. Hall, J-C. Marly, B. Singleton, C. Warn
SUDBURY R.C.: E. Hamilton, F. Querny, Schlutz-Hostedde, D. Watson
INDEPENDENTS: T. Butscher, S. Coteau, F. Jodoin, J. Wilson
ORC: P. Burpee, C. Salter-MacDonald
2015
PETERBOROUGH RC: B. Cameron, J. Easton, N. Fischer, D. Martin, M. Strange, M. Wehtje
ONEC: L. Binette, A. Hensler, C. Scholfield, J. Schofield, S. Smith, N. Strachan
HANLAN B.C.: E. Hall, J-C Marly, B. Singleton, C. Warn
GEORGIAN BAY RC: B. Byrick, J. Diening
UPPER VALLEY: R. Cone, C. Reynolds
TORRENS RC: R. Dankbaar
INDEPENDENT: T. Butscher
2016
HANLAN B.C.: J-C Marly & E. Hall
INDEPENDENT: K. Mahoney
PETERBOROUGH RC: J. Easton
ONEC: A. MacDonald
2017
ONEC: N. Strachan, A. Hensler, K. Germann, S. Smith, J. Robertson
HANLAN B.C.: S. Pereira, J. Kolakowski, S. Baker, K. Ryan
INDEPENDENTS: K. Mahoney, J. Wilson

CSM Results (2006-2017)